Wednesday, 20 March 2013

Right, arse is in gear...

Argh!!! Why is this so damn hard?

I've been faffing, eating too much, generally not been on the ball with this.
My husband has been doing great with the weight loss, putting me to shame!

Today is my 'click' moment and I'm back on track- I hope permanently!

Wednesday, 6 March 2013

Still here, still keeping on keeping on!

Not gonna lie- it's tough going at the moment.
Had a bad week last week but getting back on track this week.

I really thought if I gave up chocolate (which I have now for over 2 months) this would be pretty plain sailing. But unfortunately I seem to find other things to over-eat with.

I'm still finding going out with friends a challenge although I do drink dieter-friendly vodka and diet coke.

Hope everybody on here has been doing better than I have! :)

Sunday, 24 February 2013

Welcome on board, honey!

Super happy.
My husband decided to join me on this at the start of the week. He's got quite a few stones to lose so from a health perspective I'm really pleased he's facing up to it now and doing something about it.

He's usually home on a Sunday so we're going to weigh in together on Sundays now.
He lost 5 pounds this week. He managed this without really making too much effort. Just not overdoing the portions.

For me, I managed to lose the 2 pounds I gained last week which I didn't officially record. So I'm at the weight I was 2 weeks ago. I'm glad those 2 pounds are gone but I wanna give myself a kick up the butt a bit now. I'm glad I've got Hubster on board now for extra motivation.

Tuesday, 19 February 2013

Embracing 'healthy'

So, after a terrible week last week, it's a new motivated me again this week.

I will confess I did have sneaky look on the scales in the end yesterday and I had put on 2 pounds. Grr.

So again, it's a case of getting that 2 pound gain off and fingers crossed any extra would be great. I really am hoping to lose more than just the 2 pound gain- I don't want to be messing around losing/gaining the same few pounds.

I'm still ill. Hardly slept last night due to one of those irritating coughs, where every time you breathe it triggers a tickly cough.
I'm making myself include at least 2 pieces of fruit in my diet every day. I'm really, really bad at eating fruit and I don't find it particularly enjoyable. I'm hoping the more I eat it the more I will grow to like it. I'm also trying to drink more water- another thing I'm terrible at!
The weather here is so beautiful and sunny (albeit still quite cold!) at the moment so I think that helps the motivation and wanting to eat better.

Sunday, 17 February 2013

This has basically been me all week. Seriously, all week.
Don't know what kicked that off considering I had a good weigh in last week but I haven't been able to snap out of it this week at all.

*Disclaimer: I have been unwell and had period this week which shouldn't be an excuse but I know that's really not helped.

I can NOT bring myself to weigh in tomorrow. I know I probably should but I'm not. I will start afresh tomorrow and keep remembering the finish line!

Monday, 11 February 2013

Weigh In

That's another 2 pounds off!

So since the New Year:

  • Total loss is 9 pounds.
  •  I've dropped my BMI level by 2 points (?) Do you call them points? lol, from 29 to 27.
  • I'm no longer a binge eating chocoholic.

Saturday, 9 February 2013

Husband- the feeder?

At the beginning of the week my darling husband bought me a packet of biscuits. Yes, BISCUITS! Which would be lovely if I wasn't trying to lose weight!
Damn temptation got the better of me and I have eaten them this week. But I've eaten the packet over the course of 5 days (rather than my old style of 5 minutes!) and shared some with the kids.

Other than that I've been pretty good so I'm still hoping for a loss on Monday. I made it clear to my Husband- ''Do not feed the animals!'' haha

I've been checking this online BMI calculator and kept putting different weights in to see what my BMI will be at different stages. I found that quite motivating, funnily enough. Made it seem real, like I could actually get there if I stick at it.